Castlebridge tipped for feature

Castlebridge, who has been well tuned, is expected to score in the Bangalore City Sprint Championship Gold Cup (1,200m), the chief event of the races to be held here on Saturday (July 28). False rails (width about 6.5m from 1,600m to the winning post) will be in position.

SUPERVITE PLATE
(1,600m), rated 00 to 20, 5-y-o & over, 2-30 pm: 1. Bellerophon (1) Yash 60, 2. Indian Brahmos (4) T.S. Jodha 57.5, 3. Karod Pati (3) Irvan 56.5, 4. Secret Prayer (8) Rajesh K 53.5, Assertive Prince (5) Chetan K 52, 6. Perfect Prince (2) Rayan 52, 7. My Valentine (6) Zervan 51.5 and 8. Kings Kid (7) Sai Kiran 51.

1. BELLEROPHON, 2. INDIAN BRAHMOS, 3. MY VALENTINE

S.M. RAMAKRISHNA RAO MEMORIAL TROPHY
(1,200m), maiden 3-y-o only (Terms), 3-00: 1. Flat Out (2) Darshan 56, 2. Knight Gambit (5) Arshad 56, 3. Prodigal (8) Zervan 56, 4. Rajveer (4) Dhanu Singh 56, 5. Tequila Tornado (9) Neeraj 56, 6. Tiger Returns (3) T.S. Jodha 56, 7. Darahasini (7) Surya 54.5, 8. Into The Groove (6) Trevor 54.5, 9. Lady Diana (1) Shinde 54.5 and 10. Secretsuperstar (10) Sai Kiran 54.5.

1. PRODIGAL, 2. INTO THE GROOVE, 3. RAJVEER

BARALOY PLATE (Div. II)
, (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 3-30: 1. Indian Fury (9) J. Pradeep 60, 2. Industrialist (10) Srinath 59, 3. Princess Holly (6) Kiran Rai 59, 4. Varsha (3) Jagadeesh 58.5, 5. Red Galileo (11) Md. Akram 58, 6. Freestyle (2) Nazerul 57.5, 7. Good Wood (10) Samson 57, 8. Love Is Life (4) Darshan 56.5, 9. Desert Gilt (8) Md. Asif Khan 56, 10. White Snowdrops (12) Raja Rao 55, 11. Indian League (5) Chetan G 54 and 12. Happy Hours (7) Trevor 53.5.

1. RED GALILEO, 2. INDUSTRIALIST, 3. LOVE IS LIFE

BANGALORE CITY SPRINT CHAMPIONSHIP GOLD CUP
(1,200m), 3-y-o & over, (Terms), 4-00: 1. Accolade (3) A. Imran Khan 60, 2. Captain Courage (4) Zervan 60, 3. Castle Key (2) Mudassar 60, 4. Castlebridge (1) Trevor 60, 5. Lincoln (5) Srinath 60, 6. Smile Stone (8) M. Naveen 60, 7. Tutankhamun (10) Yash 60, 8. Pearl City (9) Dhanu Singh 58.5, 9. Savannah Sound (7) Neeraj 58.5 and 10. Siobhan (6) Akshay K 58.5.

1. CASTLEBRIDGE, 2. TUTANKHAMUN, 3. CAPTAIN COURAGE

SMART CHIEFTAN TROPHY
(1,600m), rated 60 & avove, 4-30: 1. Royal Sceptre (4) Chetan G 62, 2. Big Sur (3) Neeraj 60.5, 3. Mickey Mouse (8) Rajesh K 59, 4. Capricious (5) Trevor 58.5, 5. Sagrada (6) Jagadeesh 57.5, 6. Sea King (2) Antony 57.5, 7. Sedulous (7) M. Naveen 57 and 8. Gusty Wind (1) Vivek 53.

1. CAPRICIOUS, 2. BIG SUR, 3. SEDULOUS

LT. COL. GAUNT MEMORIAL CUP
(1,200m), rated 45 to 65, 5-y-o & over, 5-00: 1. Speed Hawk (6) Qureshi 60, 2. Gypsy (3) Neeraj 59.5, 3. Blue Blazer (9) Arshad 57, 4. Perfect Legacy (10) M. Naveen 57, 5. Tzar (5) Md. Asif Khan 56.5, 6. Golden Bow (8) A. Ramu 55.5, 7. African Emperor (4) T.S. Jodha 55, 8. Harley Quinn (10) Sai Kiran 55, 9. Drean Star (7) Vaibhav 53.5 and 10. Tamara (2) Trevor 53.

1. AFRICAN EMPEROR, 2. GYPSY, 3. SPEED HAWK

BARALOY PLATE (Div. I)
, (1,200m), rated 15 to 35, 5-y-o & over, 5-30: 1. Country’s Bloom (1) Nazerul 60, 2. Daisy Duke (12) Qureshi 59, 3. Bazinga (10) Kiran Rai 58.5, 4. High Admiral (6) Shinde 58, 5. Incitatus (2) Manish R 57.5, 6. Prazsky (8) Vivek 57.5, 7. Cool Spings (9) Chetan K 57, 8. Cullinan (4) Antony 57, 9. Final Destiny (3) Srinath 57, 10. First Step (11) Janardhan P 55.5, 11. Kudla Punch (7) Sai Kiran 55 and 12. Seaborn (5) Rayan 53.5.

1. KUDLA PUNCH, 2. FINAL DESTINY, 3. PRAZSKY

Day’s best:
CASTLEBRIDGE

Double:
PRODIGAL — CAPRICIOUS

Jkt: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7; Tr: (i); 2, 3 & 4; (ii): 5, 6 & 7.

Source: Read Full Article