Awesome One well prepped to deliver

Trainer Deepesh Narredu’s ward Awesome One, who is in good shape as evidenced by his track performance, should not find it difficult to win the Scarlet Emperor Plate, the chief event of Friday’s (July 27) afternoon races. Rails will be announced one hour before the start of the first race.

GREY AREA PLATE
(1,600m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 2.00: 1. Dusky Siren (9) T.S. Jodha 61.5, 2. Faberge (7) Parmar 60.5, 3. Huzzah’s Phoenix (10) Trevor 59.5, 4. Silver Moon (3) Bhawani 57, 5. Sir Song (6) Nirmal 56, 6. Aloha (2) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 7. Hermosa (Late Time Of My Life) (11) G. Amit 55, 8. Star Ace (1) Neeraj 55, 9. Shivalik Skies (4) Prasad 53, 10. Cloudburst (8) C. Umesh 52 and 11. Wizard Of Odds (5) Nazil 49.

1. HUZZAH’S PHOENIX, 2. ALOHA,

3. FABERGE

D K ASHISH TROPHY (Div. II)
(1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 2.30: 1. Golden Weaver (6) Nazil 59, 2. Angels Touch (9) A. Imran Khan 58, 3. Adonijah (5) Parmar 57, 4. Montecasino (1) Chouhan 57, 5. Rapid Girl (3) Niranjan 57, 6. Firewings (Late Cherry Blossom) (8) Zervan 56, 7. Eiger’s Tiger (4) Dashrath 55, 8. Honourable Eyes (7) Trevor 54.5, 9. Sandalphon (2) T.S. Jodha 54.5 and 10. Bourbon Princess (10) C.S. Jodha 51.5.

1. HONOURABLE EYES,

2. EIGER’S TIGER, 3. ADONIJAH

P HADOW TROPHY
(1,200m), Cl. II, rated 40 to 66, 3.00: 1. Lady Sergeant (2) C.S. Jodha 59, 2. Star Of Thea (3) T.S. Jodha 59, 3. Makino (6) Dashrath 56, 4. Collegium (10) A. Imran Khan 55, 5. Sawgrass (9) Santosh 54, 6. Adeline (5) Trevor 53.5, 7. Nembe Greek (8) Nazil 53, 8. Take Five (1) Chouhan 53, 9. Untitled (4) Nadeem 51.5 and 10. Wilshire (7) Zervan 50.5.

1. ADELINE, 2. TAKE FIVE,

3. STAR OF THEA

D K ASHISH TROPHY (Div. I)
(1,400m), Cl. IV, rated 20 to 46, 3.30: 1. Grand Vitesse (5) Nazil 61, 2. Mount Mckinley (3) Daman 60.5, 3. Walk On By (10) Nikhil 60, 4. Baby Face (9) Shubham 59.5, 5. Relentless Pursuit (6) Chinoy 59.5, 6. Grand Tenton (1) Kadam 59, 7. Hudson (4) Chouhan 59, 8. Orion’s Belt (7) Dashrath 58.5, 9. Strong Storm (8) Trevor 58.5 and 10. Dibaba (2) Zervan 57.

1. STRONG STORM, 2. DIBABA,

3. RELENTLESS PURSUIT

SAINT EMILLION PLATE
(1,200m), Cl.IV, rated 20 to 46, 4.00: 1. Smart Vision (9) Jaykumar 62, 2. Knight’s Quest (5) Dashrath 60, 3. Rio De Janerio (8) Nazil 57.5, 4. Super Icon (11) Niranjan 56.5, 5. Gloriana (10) Trevor 55.5, 6. Mighty Warrior (4) A. Imran Khan 55.5, 7. Safdar (2) S.J. Sunil 55.5, 8. Spontaneous Eddie (3) Mansoor 55.5, 9. Art Deco (6) Chouhan 54.5, 10. Golden Horde (1) Santosh 53 and 11. Sporto (7) S.Amit 52.5.

1. RIO DE JANERIO,

2. MIGHTY WARRIOR,

3. KNIGHT’S QUEST

SCARLET EMPEROR PLATE
(1,400m), Maiden, 3-y-o only, 4.30: 1. Awesome One (1) Yash 56, 2. Fountainhead (5) T.S. Jodha 56, 3. Gold Magic (6) Chinoy 56, 4. Notting Hill (4) Zervan 56, 5. Pondarosa (11) Neeraj 56, 6. Pulverize (9) Bhawani 56, 7. Red Carnation (10) Dashrath 56, 8. Shapath (2) Parmar 56, 9. So Splendid (7) C. Umesh 56, 10. Hi Ho Silver (3) S.J. Sunil 54.5 and 11. Lethal Steps (8) Trevor 54.5.

1. AWESOME ONE,

2. LETHAL STEPS, 3. PONDAROSA

FINE ARROW PLATE
(1,400m), Cl. V, rated 4 to 30, 5.00: 1. Good Thing (4) S. Amit 62, 2. Flashing Honour (10) Bhawani 61, 3. Royal Éclair (2) T.S. Jodha 60.5, 4. Brave (9) Trevor 60, 5. Sudarshan Chakra (7) Parmar 57.5, 6. I Am The Way (Late Master Sergeant) (12) Nazil 56, 7. Ricardus (8) C.S. Jodha 55.5, 8. Smokey Roses (11) Ajinkya 55.5, 9. Star Scholar (6) Chinoy 53, 10. Advance To Contact (5) C.Umesh 51, 11. Shevchenko (3) Altaf 49 and 12. Smokey Haze (1) Baria 49.

1. BRAVE, 2. I AM THE WAY,

3. RICARDUS

Day’s Best:
AWESOME ONE

Double:
HUZZAH’S PHOENIX — STRONG STORM

Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Treble: 5, 6 & 7.

Tanala: All races.

Super Jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 & 7.

Source: Read Full Article